Caviar Star

American Hackleback Sturgeon Caviar

$24.00
Size *
Current stock: 0
Description

Description

Indigenous to the Missouri and Mississippi river areas, American sand sturgeons (also known as hackleback, shovelnose or switchtail) are faster growing than most other species, reaching about 38" at full maturity. Being harvested from the world's smallest sturgeon, this caviar is small and firm with all the characteristics and tastes of the classic wild sturgeon. The pronounced flavor and glistening black eggs with hints of emeralds and gold makes Hackleback our most popular domestic sturgeon caviar. 

The roe is dark, firm and has a very mild, subtle flavor. Being the only commercially fished sturgeon in the United States, shovelnose is the last American Wild caviar. A very nice, wild caught U.S. product. 

Hand packed and quality checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture

PERISHABLE - SHIPS FEDEX OVERNIGHT

Caviar of American Shovelnose Sturgeon - Scaphirhynchus Platorynchuscaviarstar-hackleback-black-3-med.jpgClick here for videos and more information on the Shovelnose Sturgeon

Reviews

Reviews (10)

SF Enthusiast Jan 3rd 2018

Perfect Entry-Level Caviar

I bought 2 oz of this Hackleback for NYE to share with 5 other adults. It was a huge hit, and everyone got pretty creative with how they used it. We all agreed that it was best with truffled mashed potatoes, but we also enjoyed it with oysters, potato chips, and just straight. This Hackleback didn't hold a candle to the white sturgeon caviar that we had with the NYE countdown, but I wouldn't expect it to at this price point. It's good bang for your buck and a fun way to indulge a little.

Clea Jan 2nd 2018

Perfectly pleasant

But not very distinctive. Husband thought it was fine, but I found it too bland next to the paddlefish -and neither of us would have mistaken it for sturgeon caviar.

Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Names:
Shovelnose Sturgeon, Sand Sturgeon, Hackelback, Switchtail
Scientific Name:
Scaphirhynchus Platorynchus
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Wild Caught
Country of Origin:
U.S.A.
Regular Product Price:
$24.00 - $375.00
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Small
Flavor Profile:
Sweet, Mild, Clean
Egg Color:
Black