Caviar Star

American Paddlefish Caviar

$20.00
Size *
Current stock: 0
Description

Description

American Paddlefish, also known as "spoonbill" because of its duckbill-like snout, is a cartilaginous cousin to the sturgeon wild caught in the Mississippi River. Our fine paddlefish roe harvested from the Mississippi and White River systems ranges in color from light green to dark steel gray, and is comparable to Caspian Sea Sevruga in flavor. A fine yet less expensive alternative to sturgeon caviar. 

Hand packed and quality checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture

PERISHABLE - SHIPS FEDEX OVERNIGHT

Roe of American Paddlefish - Polyodon Spathulacaviarstar-paddlefish-black3-med.jpgClick here for videos and more information on the American Paddlefish

Reviews

Reviews (7)

john 27th Nov 2017

paddlefish and sturgeon caviar

Ordered 4 oz of each for comparison. The items were well packed and delivered on time at a very competitive price. The sturgeon was definitely better than the paddlefish, and both were enjoyed by my guests, but neither had the snap and depth of flavor that I have experienced with caviar from some other highly rated suppliers.

Olga K. 25th Sep 2017

Delicious

I have had the Paddlefish caviar many times, and it's a delicious treat!

Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Names:
Paddlefish, Spoonbill
Scientific Name:
Polyodon Spathula
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Wild Caught
Country of Origin:
U.S.A.
Regular Product Price:
$20.00 - $320.00
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Small
Flavor Profile:
Rich, Soft, Earthy
Egg Color:
Grey, Brown