Caviar Star

Beluga Hybrid Caviar

$62.00
Size *
Current stock: 0
Description

Description

The Beluga sturgeon produces the world's most sought after, top-dollar caviar, which has led to the species being considered critically endangered. Beluga has been banned in the United States since 2005 by the Fish and Wildlife Service, but Beluga hybrid species are allowed. This sustainable caviar is the closest available to true Beluga and comes from the hybrid breeding of female Beluga (Huso Huso) and male Siberian (Acipenser Baerii). Medium to large gray to black glistening eggs with a taste very similar to Beluga with a wonderfully delicate flavor perfect for extra special occasions. Hand packed and quality checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture

PERISHABLE - SHIPS FEDEX OVERNIGHT

Caviar of Beluga Sturgeon and Siberian Sturgeon = Huso Huso + Acipenser Baerii caviarstar-beluga-black2-med.jpgClick here for videos and information on the Beluga Sturgeon

Click here for videos and information on the Siberian Sturgeon

Click here for information on Hybrid Sturgeon Species

Reviews

Reviews (1)

Dennis Edwards 28th Mar 2017

A knockout winner at an incredible price point

This large glistening black roe combines the finest qualities of the hybrid beluga female and the siberian male, a delicate rich flavor with only a hint of salt and absolutely no fragrance or taste of fish. As a longtime fan of recently unavailable Florida farm raised siberian caviar, I took the opportunity to try the beluga hybrid recalling the pleasure of beluga past lost to endangerment of the species and the exorbitant pricing. What a great surprise to discover this phenomenal caviar at an incredible price point! Enjoy!

Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Names:
Beluga, European Sturgeon, Great Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Huso Huso
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Country of Origin:
Italy
Regular product price:
$62.00 - $992.00
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Medium
Flavor Profile:
Mild, Buttery, Light
Egg Color:
Grey, Dark Amber