Caviar Star

Black River Amber Osetra Caviar

$55.00
Size *
Current stock: 0
Description

Description

This premium Osetra caviar is produced from Russian sturgeon farm-raised on the banks of the Rio Negro in Uruguay. The natural environment and quality feed used in raising these sturgeon creates caviar with similar flavor and texture to that of their ancestors from the Caspian sea. The quality and sustainable nature of this affordable Russian sturgeon caviar is unmatched by other Osetra thanks to the pristine waters of the Rio Negro with strict technical and sanitary controls, employing the use of high tech tractability from the moment these sturgeon are born, to when the caviar is produced using the malossol (“little salt”) method, to when it is finally enjoyed at your table.

You will find that this caviar has even larger grains than our Black River Siberian, as well as a firm texture and fresh, clean, nutty taste, reminiscent of walnuts with a wonderfully creamy finish. We pride ourselves on consistent perfection and the only variance being a natural range in color from dark brown to grey to golden. Hand packed and quality checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture

PERISHABLE - SHIPS FEDEX OVERNIGHT

Caviar of Russian Sturgeon - Acipenser Gueldenstaedtii

caviarstar-osetra-pic-black-3-med.jpgClick here for videos and more information on the Russian Sturgeon

Reviews

Reviews (0)

Be the first to review this product.
Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Names:
Osetra Sturgeon, Russian Sturgeon, Diamond Sturgeon, Danube Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Acipenser Gueldenstaedtii
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Country of Origin:
Uraguay
Regular Product Price:
$55.00 - $880.00
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Medium
Flavor Profile:
Nutty, Smooth, Buttery
Egg Color:
Dark Amber