Caviar Star

Imperial Kaluga Hybrid Caviar

$65.00
Size *
Current stock: 0
Description

Description

This farm-raised "Imperial Beluga", derived from a hybrid of Amur River sturgeons Kaluga (Huso daricus) and Schrenke (acipenser schrenke), has beautiful colors ranging from vibrant gold to chocolate brown and grains that are truly spectacular in size. In addition to being large in size and light in color, Kaluga Hybrid has an incredible delicate and buttery flavor with a slight hint of the sea and glistening finish. These marvelous beads with their mellow, rich, buttery flavor are the only worthy substitute for the banned Caspian Beluga. If you like a firm grain Imperial Osetra then you will love this ecologically friendly farm raised caviar.

Hand packed and quality checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture
 
PERISHABLE - SHIPS FEDEX OVERNIGHT
 
Reviews

Reviews (0)

Be the first to review this product.
Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Names:
Kaluga, River Beluga
Scientific Name:
Huso dauricus
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Country of Origin:
China
Regular product price:
$65.00 - $995.00
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Medium
Flavor Profile:
Creamy, Mild, Nutty
Egg Color:
Dark Amber, Brown