Caviar Star

North Carolina Golden Osetra Caviar

$80.00
Size *
Current stock: 0
Description

Description

This Russian sturgeon caviar raised and produced by traditional methods in North Carolina has the same firmness and delicious flavor as our Amber La Paz osetra but has golden amber hues that range in color from light brown to golden yellow.  This visually appealing caviar is treasured for its nutty and buttery flavor. Limited supply. Hand packed and quality checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture

PERISHABLE - SHIPS FEDEX OVERNIGHT

Imperial Caviar of Russian Sturgeon - Acipenser Gueldenstaedtii

caviarstar-osetra-pic-black-3-med.jpgClick here for videos and more information on the Russian Sturgeon

Reviews

Reviews (5)

dan serebrakian 16th Apr 2017

NC Golden Osetra

Average osetra -- we've had better

yum! 31st Aug 2015

Getting what you paid for

As good or better than any caspian sea Ossetra I've ever tasted.

Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Names:
Osetra Sturgeon, Russian Sturgeon, Diamond Sturgeon, Danube Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Acipenser Gueldenstaedtii
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Country of Origin:
U.S.A.
Regular Product Price:
$80.00 - $1,280.00
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Medium
Flavor Profile:
Nutty, Smooth, Buttery
Egg Color:
Gold, Light Amber