Caviar Star

Black Capelin Roe

$5.00
Common Name:
Capelin, caplin, arctic smelt
Scientific Name:
Mallotus villosus
Ingredients:
Capelin Roe, high fructose corn syrup, salt, FD&C Yellow #6, soy sauce
Country of Origin:
Iceland
Current stock: 0
Description

Description

1.76 ounces (50 gram) jar of capelin caviar

Dark color, small grain, firm texture, "Masago" is a cured fish roe from a species of smelt known as Capelin. Native to the Northern Atlantic, Northern Pacific and Arctic Oceans, Capelin are forage fish that play an important part in their cold-water ocean ecosystems. The abundant populations allow strong flavored poppy fish eggs to be used by sushi bars and other restaurants at a low price point. Recommended to refrigerate after opening.

Reviews

Reviews (0)

Be the first to review this product.
Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Name:
Capelin, caplin, arctic smelt
Scientific Name:
Mallotus villosus
Ingredients:
Capelin Roe, high fructose corn syrup, salt, FD&C Yellow #6, soy sauce
Country of Origin:
Iceland

Related Products