Caviar Star

Black River Siberian Caviar

$40.00
Common Names:
Siberian Sturgeon, Long Nose Sturgeon, Lena River Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Acipenser Baerii
Country of Origin:
Uruguay
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe and sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Classic, Dark
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised, CITES Required
Borax Content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F.
Egg Size:
Medium
Flavor Profile:
Strong, Rich, Buttery
Egg Color:
Black, Dark Brown
Size *
Current stock: 0
Description

Description

Farmed in the waters of the Rio Negro, one of Uruguay's largest and most important rivers, these Ascipenser Baerii sturgeon are fed a natural diet of mostly protein with no additives. Being raised in a more wild and natural environment, the roe from these farm-raised Siberian sturgeons does a better impression of wild Caspian Sea caviar than any caviar from a recirculated water farm. With firm beads and a sweet velvety flavor that leaves a lasting impression on the palate, Siberian sturgeon Caviar is sure to satisfy both the everyday epicure and the aspiring connoisseur.

If Caspian Sea Sevruga was once your favorite caviar, then this Siberian caviar with its small, elegant, charcoal-gray grains and robust flavor, low salt, and a creamy texture, might be your new favorite. A lovely and delicate indulgence. Hand packed and quality checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture.

PERISHABLE - SHIPPING FOR NEXT-DAY DELIVERY IS RECOMMENDED

Reviews

Reviews (5)

Ron Hunt Apr 16th 2019

Black River...

Definitely 5 Star product….most enjoyable….thanks!!

Debbie Hummell Feb 21st 2019

Perfect Valentines Day Treat!

Excellent quality. We compared 3 different price points and all were good in their category.

Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Names:
Siberian Sturgeon, Long Nose Sturgeon, Lena River Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Acipenser Baerii
Country of Origin:
Uruguay
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe and sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Classic, Dark
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised, CITES Required
Borax Content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F.
Egg Size:
Medium
Flavor Profile:
Strong, Rich, Buttery
Egg Color:
Black, Dark Brown

Related Products