Caviar Star

Cod Bottarga

$35.00
Common Name:
Atlantic cod, Norwegian arctic cod, Skrei
Scientific Name:
Gadus morhua
Ingredients:
Cod roe, salt
Container Size:
Approx. 4 to 6 oz
Country of Origin:
Norway
Shelf Life:
Up to 1 year refrigerated
Current stock: 0
Description

Description

Lighter in flavor than most other dry cured roes, cod bottarga is a great choice for those that find tuna and mullet roe "too strong". The cold water eggs come from Norwegian arctic cod called "Skrei". These fish produce roe with a 2.6% fat content, much lower than the 25% fat content of popular mullet bottarga. The roe sacks are salted and hung outside to age for 10-15 weeks in the frigid temperatures of Norway. When ready to serve, cod bottarga is firm and ready to shave over any dish calling for delicate brine.

Approximately 4 to 6 ounces per unit

Refrigeration recommended but not required

Reviews

Reviews (1)

SN Jul 12th 2019

Good product, bad...

I like that kind of fish roe products, but I find the price outrageous for such small piece - it costs on the level of high quality sturgeon caviar.

Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Name:
Atlantic cod, Norwegian arctic cod, Skrei
Scientific Name:
Gadus morhua
Ingredients:
Cod roe, salt
Container Size:
Approx. 4 to 6 oz
Country of Origin:
Norway
Shelf Life:
Up to 1 year refrigerated

Related Products