Caviar Star

Giaveri Royal Beluga Hybrid Caviar

$65.00
Common Names:
Beluga, European Sturgeon, Great Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Huso Huso
Country of Origin:
Italy
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe and sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Malossol, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Royal, Dark
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Protected Status:
CITES needed for Export of this product. Species protected under United States Fish and Wildlife Service
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Medium
Flavor Profile:
Mild, Buttery, Light
Egg Color:
Grey, Dark Amber

Bulk Pricing:

  • Qty Discount
  • Buy 55 - 880 $10.00
Size *
Current stock: 0
Description

Description

Fresh, malossol cured sturgeon caviar from the Beluga/Siberian hybrid 

Color: Dark, mostly black to grey, some brownish grains. Flavor: Creamy, mild and well-balanced. Lighter butter taste than true Beluga caviar, subtle nutty and briny flavor of Siberian caviar. Texture: Smooth and silky. Medium to large grains with delicate texture. 

The Beluga sturgeon produces the world's most sought after, top-dollar caviar, which has led to the species being declared critically endangered in the wild. Beluga caviar has been banned in the United States since 2005 by the Fish and Wildlife Service, but roe from Beluga hybrid species are still allowed. 

This fine, sustainable caviar is the closest product available to true Beluga. Collected from the hybrid offspring of female Beluga (Huso Huso) and male Siberian (Acipenser Baerii), these medium to large, glistening gray-black eggs are expertly crafted into a wonderfully balanced, creamy caviar, perfect for extra special occasions. Certified, hand packed and quality checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture.

 

PERISHABLE - SHIPPING FOR NEXT-DAY DELIVERY IS RECOMMENDED

Caviar of Beluga Sturgeon and Siberian Sturgeon = Huso Huso + Acipenser Baerii caviarstar-beluga-black2-med.jpgClick here for videos and information on the Beluga Sturgeon

Click here for videos and information on the Siberian Sturgeon

Click here for information on Hybrid Sturgeon Species

Reviews

Reviews (21)

edmund monell Jan 15th 2020

As always , the product was wonderful. Delivery...

As always , the product was wonderful. Delivery was on time , packed optimally for temperature control while in transit . Will always be a customer!

Dennis Ferrazzano Jan 10th 2020

Great...

Bought lots of caviar for an annual family New Year's feast. Delivered on time as promised and in great shape. Caviar was delicious. Very Happy

Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Names:
Beluga, European Sturgeon, Great Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Huso Huso
Country of Origin:
Italy
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe and sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Malossol, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Royal, Dark
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Protected Status:
CITES needed for Export of this product. Species protected under United States Fish and Wildlife Service
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Medium
Flavor Profile:
Mild, Buttery, Light
Egg Color:
Grey, Dark Amber

Related Products