Caviar Star

Golden Dynasty Imperial Amur Sturgeon Caviar

$65.00
Common Name:
Amur Sturgeon, Japanese Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Acipenser Schrenckii
Country of Origin:
China
Product Type:
Fresh, non-pasteurized
Sustainability:
Sustainable, farm-raised
Preparation Type:
Low salt, malossol cured
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe, sea salt
Allergen warning:
Contains fish
Borax Content:
Contains no Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Safety Recommendation:
Use within 10 days after opening
CITES for Export:
Required
Egg Size:
Medium-Large
Flavor & Texture Profile:
Nutty, creamy, smooth & firm
Egg Color:
Light amber, golden
Size *
Current stock: 0
Description

Description

Large grain, light amber to golden colored roe from the Amur or Japanese Sturgeon makes for an relatively unknown but unbelievable tasting caviar. This 100% Acipenser schrenckii caviar is not commonly farmed in its true form despite having characteristics similar to roe from popular Russian Sturgeon species. When it is sold to the public it is usually labeled as Osetra caviar, as even caviar experts have a difficult time discerning one from the other. 

In the wild, Acipenser schrenckii has only ever been seen in the Amur River basins that flow through Russia and China, giving it the more commonly used Amur Sturgeon name. However, others know it as the Japanese Sturgeon because the species is believed to travel to and originate from the Sea of Japan. This large fish produces plump, delicious eggs that resemble fine Osetra and Kaluga in taste and appearance. Glossy eggs with buttery notes and a firm creamy texture are on par with the finest Osetra and Kaluga in luxurious quality.

 

Hand packed and quality checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture.

 

PERISHABLE - SHIPS OVERNIGHT

Caviar of Japanese Sturgeon - Acipenser Schrenckii

amur-sturgeon-black-and-grey.jpgClick here for videos and more information on the Amur Sturgeon

 

Reviews

Reviews (0)

Be the first to review this product.
Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Name:
Amur Sturgeon, Japanese Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Acipenser Schrenckii
Country of Origin:
China
Product Type:
Fresh, non-pasteurized
Sustainability:
Sustainable, farm-raised
Preparation Type:
Low salt, malossol cured
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe, sea salt
Allergen warning:
Contains fish
Borax Content:
Contains no Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Safety Recommendation:
Use within 10 days after opening
CITES for Export:
Required
Egg Size:
Medium-Large
Flavor & Texture Profile:
Nutty, creamy, smooth & firm
Egg Color:
Light amber, golden

Related Products