Caviar Star

Italian Sevruga Caviar

$50.00
Common Names:
Sevruga, Starry Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Acipenser Stellatus
Country of Origin:
Italy
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe, sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, non-pasteurized
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Regular product price:
$62.00 - $992.00
Borax Content:
Contains no Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Small
Flavor Profile:
Strong, Rich, Buttery
Egg Color:
Grey
Size *
Current stock: 0
Description

Description

This Sevruga sturgeon (acipenser stellatus) caviar, farmed in Italy, is exceptional for any special occasion. Cured in the traditional Russian Malossol technique by expert caviar producers, Sevruga is a true delicacy with pronounced yet smooth flavor. The dark, steel-grey color and small-to-medium pearls are full of delicious caviar flavor and wonderful notes of brine in every bite, making it a popular choice for lovers of classic caviar.

Hand packed and quality checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture.

 

 

 PERISHABLE - SHIPPING FOR NEXT-DAY DELIVERY IS RECOMMENDED

Caviar of Starry Sturgeon - Acipenser Stellatuscaviarstar-sevruga-pic-black-1-med2.jpgClick here for videos and more information on the Starry Sturgeon

Reviews

Reviews (2)

Cliff Rhodes Feb 23rd 2018

Italian Caviar

This particular caviar was perfect for an occasion for a friend of Italian descent. It was delicious and perfect textureand a pleasure to share.

Marc Balocco Dec 25th 2017

Great product

Great product and customer service fast shipping

Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Names:
Sevruga, Starry Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Acipenser Stellatus
Country of Origin:
Italy
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe, sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, non-pasteurized
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Regular product price:
$62.00 - $992.00
Borax Content:
Contains no Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Small
Flavor Profile:
Strong, Rich, Buttery
Egg Color:
Grey

Related Products