Romanzini

Large Burgundy Escargot Snails

$14.00
Common Name:
Roman snail, Burgundy snail, edible snail, escargot
Scientific Name:
Helix Pomatia
Country of Origin:
France
Net Weight:
7 ounces (200 gram)
Drained Weight:
4.4 ounces (125 gram)
Count Per Container:
24
Ingredients:
Burgundy Snails, aromatic court-bouillon: water, salt natural flavor, cumin, coriander, dextrose
Current stock: 0
Description

Description

Two dozen large snails from France is the place to start for homemade escargot delicacies. The tender whole cooked morsels of helix pomatia (Roman snail, Burgundy snail) are considered to be the finest edible snail meat across the globe. With an incredible soft texture and a taste often described as a "earthier lobster", Burgundy snails are the most popular and approachable in the culinary world. Each snail is plump and tender and can be eaten alone with garlic butter and herbs, or used to enhance many exquisite dishes.

These escargots are 100% natural, 100% organic, and have very high nutritive levels. Not all snails you buy are Helix Burgundy snails, in fact many are from all over the world including Malaysia, Ecuador and China. They are very different in quality, size, taste and texture.

Meat of Helix Pomatiasnail-pic-black-and-grey.jpg

Reviews

Reviews (0)

Be the first to review this product.
Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Name:
Roman snail, Burgundy snail, edible snail, escargot
Scientific Name:
Helix Pomatia
Country of Origin:
France
Net Weight:
7 ounces (200 gram)
Drained Weight:
4.4 ounces (125 gram)
Count Per Container:
24
Ingredients:
Burgundy Snails, aromatic court-bouillon: water, salt natural flavor, cumin, coriander, dextrose

Related Products