Caviar Star

North Carolina Osetra Caviar

$65.00
Common Names:
Osetra Sturgeon, Russian Sturgeon, Diamond Sturgeon, Danube Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Acipenser Gueldenstaedtii
Country of Origin:
U.S.A.
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe, sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Non-pasteurized
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Regular product price:
$65.00 - $995.00
Borax Content:
Contains no borax/borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Medium
Flavor Profile:
Nutty, Sharp
Egg Color:
Dark Amber
Size *
Current stock: 0
Description

Description

An exceptional domestic caviar! This premium USA Osetra is produced by mature Russian sturgeon. Traditionally fished from the Caspian Sea, Acipenser gueldenstaedtii sturgeons are now raised on a pristine aqua farm in mountains of North Carolina. After a decade of waiting for the fish to grow into maturity, they produce glistening eggs that are carefully processed and malossol cured (lightly salted). With a color ranging from dark to amber brown and a pronounced, pleasingly nutty flavor, this Osetra caviar is sure to be appreciated by the caviar novice and aficionado alike. Each tin is handpicked and selected for its color, size, freshness, flavor and texture.  

PERISHABLE - SHIPPING FOR NEXT-DAY DELIVERY IS RECOMMENDED

Caviar of Russian Sturgeon - Acipenser Gueldenstaedtiicaviarstar-osetra-pic-black-3-med.jpgClick here for videos and more information on the Russian Sturgeon

Reviews

Reviews (5)

Candace M. Zierdt Jul 26th 2019

Excellent caviar - North Carolina...

This caviar was excellent and it arrive very quickly. Very pleased with quality and service.

Betty Jul 23rd 2019

Good value, fresh product, great taste

I had this osetra side-by-side with the imperial osetra from China. I preferred the milder, sweeter flavor of the imperial, but I was still impressed by this slightly more robust North Carolina osetra. It's briny and has that unmistakable (fresh) seafood-y flavor.

Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Names:
Osetra Sturgeon, Russian Sturgeon, Diamond Sturgeon, Danube Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Acipenser Gueldenstaedtii
Country of Origin:
U.S.A.
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe, sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Non-pasteurized
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Regular product price:
$65.00 - $995.00
Borax Content:
Contains no borax/borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Medium
Flavor Profile:
Nutty, Sharp
Egg Color:
Dark Amber

Related Products