Caviar Star

American Bowfin Caviar

Size *
Current stock: 0


Bowfin, better known by its Cajun name "Choupique", is even more ancient than the sturgeons and similarly has hardly changed over millions of years of existence. This bony fish yields small, black, sometimes red-tinted roe that makes a good, far less expensive substitute for sturgeon caviar. It is highly regarded by connoisseurs for its intense earthy and distinctive flavor, with mild tang and hints of spice. A super affordable, unique tasting caviar substitute!

Hand packed and quality checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture. Unlike sturgeon, bowfin roe will turn red if heated. 


Caviar of American Bowfin - Amia Calvacaviarstar-bowfin-black-3-med.jpg


Reviews (3)

dossier Nov 14th 2017


Tasted just exactly as I recall the caviar I bought in Moscow. It was a big hit at the dinner party, and the best part is I still have a bottle or 2 in reserve.

Anthony Sep 19th 2017

Fantastic for the price

This is now my go to entertaining caviar. It doesn't have quite the nutty flavor of a nice Osetra, but for the price it has a good flavor and color. The eggs are a little on the smaller size, but not a big deal if you are garnishing appetizers or putting it out in a large service dish. I liked this better than the paddlefish as a Sturgeon alternative.

Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Names:
Bowfin, Mudfish, Mud pike, Dogfish, Griddle, Grinnel, Cypress Trout, Choupique
Scientific Name:
Amia Calva
Sustainable, Wild Caught
Country of Origin:
Regular product price:
$7.00 - $99.00
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Flavor Profile:
Spicy, Robust, Tangy
Egg Color: