Caviar Star

Genki Tobiko Caviar Flying Fish Roe

$4.00
Common Names:
Flying fish, Flying cod
Scientific Name:
Exocoetidae
Country of Origin:
Taiwan
Ingredients:
Flying fish roe, sugar, glucose, salt, mirin, fructose
Sustainability:
Wild-caught, sustainable species
Shelf Life:
Approx. 3 months refrigerated, 1 year frozen
Egg size:
Extra small
Flavor Profile:
Fresh, briny, poppy/crunchy
Egg Color:
Black, red, orange, green, yellow
Color None Selected *
Size *
Current stock: 0
Description

Description

  • Grade 1 Flying Fish Caviar - Tobikko - Wild-caught in Taiwan
  • Packed fresh in 1, 2, 4, ounce glass jars, 7 oz tins or frozen 500 gram plastic containers
  • Fantastic crunchy texture - Small egg size - Perfect for sushi rolls or nigiri
  • PERISHABLE - SHIPS UPS OVERNIGHT/NEXT DAY DELIVERY - Insulated shipment with gel ice packs
  • Shelf Life: 4-6 weeks at 26 to 36ºF (1 year when frozen) unopened. For best quality consume within 10 days after opening.
Reviews

Reviews (1)

Eileen DeVito Jan 25th 2020

Good for fish roe!

Good for fish roe!

Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Names:
Flying fish, Flying cod
Scientific Name:
Exocoetidae
Country of Origin:
Taiwan
Ingredients:
Flying fish roe, sugar, glucose, salt, mirin, fructose
Sustainability:
Wild-caught, sustainable species
Shelf Life:
Approx. 3 months refrigerated, 1 year frozen
Egg size:
Extra small
Flavor Profile:
Fresh, briny, poppy/crunchy
Egg Color:
Black, red, orange, green, yellow

Related Products